Bahasa IndonesiaEnglish

HomeAboutSitemap

News

Immigration

For non Indonesian that does not has KITAS (Kartu Ijin Tinggal Sementara); as a tourist, you need to get proper visa to enter Indonesia border.

A. Visas Of The Republic Of Indonesia
A Visa of the Republic of Indonesia is issued in the form of  a sheet of paper attached to a pass­port. The type of visa issued will be based on the visa application. A visa application should be submitted to an Embassy or Consular  Office of the Republic of Indonesia or other official designated by Government of the Republic of Indonesia. Visas shall be used within 90 (ninety) days, calculated from the date of issuance. Any foreign national who fails to use a visa within this designated period of time must submit a re-application for a new visa.

B. Rejection Of Visa Applications
A visa application will be rejected if the applicant :

  1. - has not fully complied with the requirements;

  2. - is in the Immigration Blacklist;

  3. - can be included in any of the following categories, specified in Article 17 of Immigration Act No. 9/1992, which include any  foreign national who : is known to be or suspected of being involved in international  crime syndicate activities;

  4. - has shown a hostile attitude toward the Government of  Indonesia, or has taken actions which demean the name of the  people and the country of Indonesia, in his/her own country or  in any other country; is suspected of having committed actions in conflict with national security, public order, the morality, religious values, or  the traditions or customs of the people of Indonesia;

  5. is under a request for extradition from another country, said   person having tried to escape indictment or the execution of a punishment,  having committed a criminal act which is also punishable according to Indonesian law;

  6. has previously been expelled or deported from the territory of Indonesia;  or has been found to be suffering from a mental illness or a contagious  disease hazardous to public health.

  7. originates from a country which has no diplomatic relations with the Republic of Indonesia, unless otherwise established by Decision of the Minister of Justice.

C. Visa On Arrival

The list of  nationalities, which can enjoy the facility of Indonesia Visa on Arrival (per August 2007) at the gate of entry following the payment of an official fee, are:
 

Aljazair

Hungary

Oman

Argentina

Iceland

Panama

Australia

India

Poland

Austria

Iran

Portugal

Bahrain

Ireland

Qatar

Belgium

Italy

Rumania

Brazil

Japan

Russia

Bulgari

Kuwait

Saudi Arabia

Cambodia

Laos

Slovakia

Canada

Latvia

Slovenia

Cheko

Libya

South Africa

China

Liechtenstein

South Korea

Cyprus

Lithuania

Spain

Denmark

Luxemburg

Suriname

Egypt

Maldives

Swedia

Estonia

Malta

Switzerland

Fiji

Mexico

Taiwan

Finlandia

Monaco

Tunisia

France

Netherland

United Arab Emirates

German

New Zealand

United Kingdom

Greece

Norway

United States

-

-

-

 

• Nationals of the aforementioned countries and territories will be issued with a 30-day stay permit without charge upon presentation of a valid passport with 6 months remaining validity.

• The Visa Free Facility is not extendable or convertible into another type of visa.

• The citizens of the aforementioned countries must hold a passport with at least 6 months remaining validity at the time of arrival, present a completed embarkation/disembarkation card provided by the airlines, be able to demonstrate they have sufficient means to live during their stay in Indonesia, not be listed on any official blacklist of individuals prohibited from entering the country, and pay the stipulated fee to obtain a visa.

• The Visa on Arrival fee for citizens of eligible countries is US$ 25 for a 30 day visa and US$ 10 for a 7 day visa.

• The Visa on Arrival is non-extendable and cannot be converted into another class of visa.

• Immigration authorities promise the visa purchasing system will take no more than 3-5 minutes per applicant. Payment counters have been set up to process payments.

• Once payment is completed the you can proceed to an immigration counter for final inspection of documents and visa issuance.

Visa on Arrival will be issued at the Immigration Check-Point at the following airports:

  1. Polonia in Medan;

  2. Sultan Syarif Kasim II in Pekan Baru;

  3. Tabing in Padang;

  4. Soekarno-Hatta in Jakarta;

  5. Halim Perdana Kusuma in Jakarta;

  6. Adi Sucipto in Yogyakarta;

  7. Adi Sumarno in Surakarta;

  8. Juanda in Surabaya;

  9. Ngurah Rai in Bali;

  10. Selaparang in Mataram;

  11. El Tari in Kupang;

  12. Sepinggan in Balikpapan;

  13. Hassanuddin in Makassar; and

  14. Sam Ratulangi in Manado

Visa on Arrival is not extendable and not convertible into other types of visa. Nationalities not listed above should obtain visa prior to departure

D. Visa On Short Time Visit

Only applicable to below list of nationalities:

  1. Thailand

  2. Malaysia

  3. Singapore

  4. Brunai Darussalam

  5. Philippines

  6. Hongkong

  7. Macau

  8. Chili

  9. Maroco

  10. Peru

  11. Vietnam

E. Visa Fee

Visit up to 7 (seven) days : US$ 10.00
Visit up to 30 (thirty) days : US$  25.00

F. Applying for Visas Before Arrival

Citizens of countries not included on a visa-free or visa-on-arrival lists must apply for a visa overseas before arriving in Indonesia. Citizens of any country wishing to stay more than 30 days must also apply for an appropriate visa at their nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate before traveling to Indonesia.


It seems that a 60 day visa can be issued on request in most Asian countries for all nationalities within 2 days. You may check with your local Indonesian Embassy as well, where you will probably need to give a viable reason why you need a 60 day visa vs a 30 day visa.

G. Special Facilities

A certain number of special facilities are being introduced in connection with the new visa policy, including:

• Tour Agents are able to arrange express handling for groups at no additional charge by presenting the completed immigration cards, passports and applicable visa fee.

• Passengers who overstay their visa period for a short period of time can be processed immediately at the airport by paying US$ 20 for every day they "overstayed" their 30 day visa.

• Airlines that experience technical difficulties or delayed flights can apply for their passengers to be exempted from paying any "overstay" penalties.

 

Kindly check with the nearest Indonesia Embassy from your place for any latest update.

 

Taka Bonerate, Indonesia

One of the best dive destinations that offer all year around diving experiences